Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a federal legislation which concerns the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Canadian businesses. Under PIPEDA, personal information must be:

  • collected with consent and for a reasonable purpose
  • used and disclosed for the limited purpose for which it was collected
  • accurate
  • accessible for inspection and correction
  • stored securely.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a federal legislation which concerns the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Canadian businesses. Under PIPEDA, personal information must be:

  • collected with consent and for a reasonable purpose
  • used and disclosed for the limited purpose for which it was collected
  • accurate
  • accessible for inspection and correction
  • stored securely.

The Internet Centre Inc. has always considered the privacy of the personal information which it collects from its customers to be of the utmost importance to our company. Our staff and affiliates follow procedures designed to protect the personal information of our clients, and to maintain their trust.

If you are a client, The Internet Centre Inc. collects and maintains information about you for the following purposes:

  • to maintain an ongoing commercial relationship with you. This information includes name, address and other information necessary to communicate with you; it may also include credit-card or bank-account information, and your account history, for the purpose of billing you for the services we provide.
  • to provide you with, and account for your use of, our services. This information includes usernames, passwords, IP addresses and domain name information.
  • to provide us with information used to monitor usage and abuse on our network, and to ensure that our systems are operating correctly. This information includes information about when you were connected, and for how long; volume of traffic transferred, numbers and sources and destinations of email sent and received.

Your personal information held by The Internet Centre Inc. may be disclosed to others where circumstances warrant:

  • we may disclose a customer’s personal information to a person who, in the reasonable judgement of The Internet Centre Inc., is seeking the information as an agent of the customer, with the customer’s consent. In cases where we are unsure, we will contact the customer to obtain that consent.
  • we may disclose a customer’s personal information to another company who is providing services to us for our customers, and who requires that information in order to provide those services effectively. Examples include:
  • provision of a customer’s name, address and phone number to Telus in order for them to assist us in setting up an ADSL circuit
  • provision of a customer’s account information to another company in order that we might check credit-worthiness or collect an overdue account.

In these cases, the information is disclosed on a confidential basis, with the understanding that the information must be used only for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

We may also disclose a customer’s personal information to a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in our reasonable judgement, harm to persons or property can be avoided by such disclosure.

In order to protect the personal information which we hold, The Internet Centre Inc will:

  • use appropriate security safeguards, including password protection, restricted IP access, and physical access restrictions
  • will make every effort to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible – there is an associated obligation on the part of the customer to keep us informed of address and other changes.

You have the right to request access to your personal information that The Internet Centre holds, and The Internet Centre will make such information available to you on request.

In order to maintain an ongoing business relationship with you, we assume that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner, and for the purposes, described above.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual obligations, but that may restrict our ability to continue to provide services to you.

If you have any questions or concerns, or if you require further details on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@incentre.net .